In handling your personal information, Mortgage Specialists Pty Ltd, Australian Credit Licence 387025, 325 Churchill Ave, Subiaco WA 6008, 08 9286 6888 and our Authorised Credit Representatives are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How and why we collect your personal information – We collect personal information from you when you apply for or use our products and services.  In particular, we collect it so we can provide you with the products and services you require.

Providing Your Personal Information to Other Organisations –In providing products and services to you it may be necessary for us to retain your personal information and provide it to other organisations with which we conduct business. We may exchange the information with the following types of entities, some of which may be located overseas. 

  • Organisations which provide finance or other products to you or to whom an application has been made.
  • Finance consultants, accountants and auditors, conveyancers and legal advisers, insurers, printers and mailing services.
  • Any associates, related entities, contractors and our mortgage aggregator (Specialist Finance Group).
  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services.
  • Any person where we are required by law to do so.
  • Your referees, such as your employer, to verify information you have provided.
  • Any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets.
  • Any organisation providing online verification of your identity.

Your rights – You may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. You can also contact us to obtain a copy of our privacy policy. The policy contains information about how you can access or seek correction of the information we hold about you, how we manage that information and our complaints process.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Privacy Officer Lending Mate Suite 5, Level 1, 11 John Street, Pakenham, Victoria,  3810  or help@lendingmate.com.au We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

If your personal information is not provided – If you do not provide us with all of the information we request we may be unable to supply to you the product or service that you require.